Rediscoveries II, edited by David Madden & Peggy Bach
Carrol & Graf, 1988


“Among every reader’s favorite books are little-known novels or volumes of stories that someone urged him or her to read. And every reader has urged others to reach for such books. Rediscoveries II is a gathering of essays by novelists whom we asked to rediscover their favorite neglected work of fiction. The title refers to the essayists and to some readers; for most readers, this book offers discoveries. Our purpose is to call attention and pay tribute to those works. Pure enjoyment is at the heart of this venture: both writers and readers enjoy discovering and rediscovering fiction that has suffered some kind of neglect.”–from the introduction to Rediscoveries II


Featured Titles

The 28th Day of Elul, Richard Elman — selected by Nicholas Delbanco
Aleck Maury, Sportsman, Caroline Gordon — selected by Thomas McGuane
Birdsong, James White — selected by Thomas Williams
Bright Destinations, Darwin Teilhet — selected by Alfred Coppel
Bronc People, William Eastlake — selected by Alfred Appel
Carmen, Prosper Mérimée — selected by Arno Karlen
The Christmas Tree, Isabel Bolton — selected by Doris Grumbach
Clem Anderson, R.V. Cassill — selected by Richard Yates
!Click Song, John A. Williams — selected by Ishmael Reed
The Daring Young Man on the Flying Trapeze, William Saroyan — selected by Wallace Hildick
Dark Bridwell, Vardis Fisher — selected by Frederick Manfred
The Dead of the House, Hannah Green — selected by Rosellen Brown
The Death of a Nobody, Jules Romains — selected by David Madden
Debby (The Goblins Must Go Barefoot), Max Steele — selected by Elizabeth Spencer
Do I Wake or Sleep?, Isabel Bolton — selected by Doris Grumbach
Do, Lord, Remember Me, George Garrett — selected by Madison Smartt Bell
The Even Temperature in the Cave, Mary Nash — selected by Maxine Kumin
The Fan Man, William Kotzwinkle — selected by Herbert Gold
The Fearmakers, Darwin Teilhut — selected by Alfred Coppel
Futility, William Gerhardie — selected by Hortense Calisher
Go In Beauty, William Eastlake — selected by Alfred Appel
The Golden Spur, Dawn Powell — selected by Gore Vidal
High Water, Richard Bissell — selected by Elmore Leonard
The Hill, Eleanor Green — selected by Mildred Walker
I the Supreme, Roa Bastos — selected by Paul West
The Infants of the Spring, Wallace Thurman — selected by Clarence Major
The Joker, Jean Malaquais — selected by Norman Mailer
The Kingdom of this World, Alejo Carpentier — selected by John Hersey
Lilo’s Diary, Richard Elman — selected by Nicholas Delbanco
The Locusts Have No King, Dawn Powell — selected by Gore Vidal
The Lost Weekend, Charles Jackson — selected by Barry Hannah
Man of Straw, Heinrich Mann — selected by Lynne Sharon Schwartz
The Man Who Wrote Dirty Books, Hal Dresner — selected by Robie Macauley
Many Mansions, Isabel Bolton — selected by Doris Grumbach
Men Die, Harold Humes — selected by Alan Cheuse
Nickel Miseries, Ivan Gold — selected by Dan Wakefield
Party Going, Henry Green — selected by Mary Lee Settle
The Peddler, William Stevens — selected by Vance Bourjaily
The Polyglots, William Gerhardie — selected by Hortense Calisher
The Poor Mouth, Flann O’Brien — selected by William Eastlake
Portrait of an Artist with 26 Horses, William Eastlake — selected by Alfred Appel
The Reckoning, Richard Elman — selected by Nicholas Delbanco
Reflections in a Golden Eye, Carson McCullers — selected by John Rechy
Ryder, Djuna Barnes — selected by Peggy Bach
Sanitorium Under the Sign of the Hourglass, Bruno Schulz — selected by John Updike
Sheeper, Irving Rosenthal — selected by Andrei Codrescu
The Short Cut, Ennio Flaiano — selected by Albert Guerard
Soledad, R.G. Vliet — selected by Allen Wier
Stoner, John Williams — selected by Gordon Weaver
The Strange Case of Billy Biswas, Arun Joshi — selected by Clark Blaise
Sugar in the Air, E. C. Large — selected by Frederik Pohl
Sweet Flypaper of Life, Roy DeCarava and Langston Hughes — selected by Ann Petry
Tropisms, Nathalie Sarraute — selected by Moira Crone
Tucker’s People, Ira Wolfert — selected by Gerald Green
The Underground Man, Harold Humes — selected by Allan Cheuse
A Voyage to Arcturus, David Lindsay — selected by R.H.W. Dillard
The Walls of Fire, Marc Worth — selected by Daniel Fuchs
The Wicked Pavilion, Dawn Powell — selected by Gore Vidal
The Wife of His Youth, Charles Chesnutt — selected by David Ray
Young Man with a Horn, Dorothy Baker — selected by Janet Lewis


Additional Titles

After its essays on the above titles, Rediscoveries includes a list of other fiction titles recommended by its contributors:

63: Dream Palace, James Purdy — selected by David Madden
Arcadio, William Goyen — selected by Madison Smartt Bell
An Armful of Warm Girl, W.M. Spackman — selected by Edmund White
Arturo’s Island, Elsa Morante — selected by Paula Fox
Asleep in the Afternoon, E.C. Large — selected by Frederik Pohl
At the Center, Norma Rosen — selected by Cynthia Ozick
The Barbarians, Virginia Faulkner — selected by David Madden
The Beach Umbrella, Cyrus Coulter — selected by David Ray
Beasts and Men, Pierre Gascar — selected by James Dickey
Bertha Garlan, Arthur Schnitzler — selected by Arno Karlen
The Bethrothed (I Promessi Sposi), Alessandro Manzoni — selected by Robert Kotlowitz
The Blues Line: A Collection of Blues Lyrics, Eric Sackheim, ed. — selected by Allen Ginsburg
The Bridge in the Jungle, B. Traven — selected by William Humphrey
But for the Lovers, Wilfido Nonedo — selected by Robert Coover
Cassandra, Christa Wolf — selected by Tillie Olsen
The Catherine Wheel, Jean Stafford — selected by Peggy Bach
The Circus of Dr. Lao, Charles Finney — selected by Edward Hoagland
The Collected Stories of B. Traven, B. Traven — selected by Rita Dove
Confidence Africaine, Roger Martin du Gard — selected by William Humphrey
Continental Drift, Russell Banks — selected by Elmore Leonard
Conversations in Sicily, Elio Vittorini — selected by Thomas McGuane
A Cry of Absence, Madison Jones — selected by Madison Smartt Bell
Dead of the House, Hannah Green — selected by Tillie Olsen
The Death of the Novel, Ronald Sukenick — selected by David Madden
A Delicate Prey, Paul Bowles — selected by John Rechy
Devil in the Flesh, Raymond Radiguet — selected by James Dickey
A Difference of Design, W.M. Spackman — selected by Stanley Elkin
Driftwood Valley, Theodora Stanwell-Fisher — selected by Edward Hoagland
Edwin Mulhouse: The Life and Death of an American Writer 1943-1954 by Jeffrey Cartwright, Steven Millhauser — selected by David Madden
End as a Man, Calder Willingham — selected by John Rechy
The End of My Life, Vance Bourjaily — selected by Herb Francis
The Escape of the Notorious Sir William Hean (and the Mystery of Mr. Daunt): A Romance of Tasmania, William Gosse Hay — selected by Francis Steegmuller
Fables for Parents, Dorothy Canfield Fisher — selected by Tillie Olsen
False Coin, Harvey Swados — selected by Herb Francis
The Family of Pascual Duarte, Camilo José Cela — selected by Thomas McGuane
Far From My Home, Sacheverell Sitwell — selected by James Purdy
Far From the Customary Skies, Warren Eyster — selected by Alan Cheuse
Far From the Customary Skies, Warren Eyster — selected by Peggy Bach
Fat City, Leonard Gardner — selected by Elmore Leonard
The Gallery, John Horne Burns — selected by Gore Vidal
The Gallery, John Horne Burns — selected by Irvin Faust
The Garden, Yves Berger — selected by David Madden
The Garrick Year, Margaret Drabble — selected by Roger Angell
The Gold Diggers, Robert Creeley — selected by Russell Banks
The Golovlyov Family, Shchedrin — selected by James Wood
The Good Soldier, Ford Madox Ford — selected by Andrew Pyper
Hardcastle, John Yount — selected by Elmore Leonard
A Harvest of Stories, Dorothy Canfield Fisher — selected by Tillie Olsen
Herself Surprised, Joyce Cary — selected by Daniel Keyes
The Honorable Picnic, Thomas Raucat — selected by Paul Bowles
Horses and Men, Sherwood Anderson — selected by Thomas McGuane
The Horse’s Mouth, Joyce Cary — selected by Daniel Keyes
The House by the Medlar Tree, Giovanni Verga — selected by Eleanor Clark
The House with the Green Shutters, George Douglas — selected by William Humphrey
How the Old Woman Got Home, M.P. Shiel — selected by Paul Bowles
J R, William Gaddis — selected by Mary McCarthy
Joe the Engineer, Chuck Wachtel — selected by Elmore Leonard
Joy to Levine!, Norma Rosen — selected by Cynthia Ozick
Justice Hunger and Other Stories, Meyer Liben — selected by Lynne Sharon Schwartz
The Key, Junichiro Tanizaki — selected by Arno Karlen
The Kingdom of this World, Alejo Carpentier — selected by Paula Fox
The Knights of Malta, S. Fowler Wright — selected by Frederik Pohl
Lady into Fox, David Garnett — selected by Honor Tracy
Lady into Fox, David Garnett — selected by Roger Angell
Lady into Fox, David Garnett — selected by Thomas McGuane
The Late George Apley, John P. Marquand — selected by Robert B. Parker
Le Grand Maulnes, Alain-Fournier — selected by Roger Angell
Letters from My Mill, Alphonse Daudet — selected by David Ray
The Light in the Piazza, Elizabeth Spencer — selected by Maxine Kumin
A Little Boy Lost, W.H. Hudson — selected by Paul Bowles
Little Novels of Sicily, Giovanni Verga — selected by Tillie Olsen
Lonely Crusade, Chester Himes — selected by Ishmael Reed
Loving Hands at Home, Diane Johnson — selected by Mary McCarthy
Man in the Zoo, David Garnett — selected by Honor Tracy
The Man Who Loved Children, Christina Stead — selected by William Humphrey
The Man Who Was There, Wright Morris — selected by Peggy Bach
Mastro-Don Gesualdo, Giovanni Verga — selected by William Humphrey
Melanctha, Gertrude Stein — selected by John Rechy
Michael Kohlhaas, Heinrich von Kleist — selected by Lynne Sharon Schwartz
A Mirror for Witches, Esther Forbes — selected by Janet Lewis
Miss Gomez and the Brethren, William Trevor — selected by Stanley Elkin
Mistress Masham’s Repose, T.H.White — selected by Frederik Pohl
The Moon and the Bonfire, Cesare Pavese — selected by Lynne Sharon Schwartz
Mr. Fortune’s Maggot, Sylvia Townsend Warner — selected by Arthur C. Clarke
Mrs. Eckdorf in O’Neill’s Hotel, William Trevor — selected by Stanley Elkin
The Murder of Aziz Khan, Zulfikar Ghose — selected by Thomas Berger
Nightwood, Djuna Barnes — selected by Ishmael Reed
Oblomov, Ivan Goncharov — selected by William Humphrey
The Odd Women, George Gissing — selected by Lynne Sharon Schwartz
The Ogre, Michel Tournier — selected by David Madden
On a Darkling Plain, Wallace Stegner — selected by James Dickey
On the Line, Harvey Swados — selected by Herb Francis
Out Went the Candle, Harvey Swados — selected by Herb Francis
Oxherding Tale, Charles Johnson — selected by Rita Dove
Pan, Knut Hamsun — selected by Thomas McGuane
Parade’s End, Ford Madox Ford — selected by Nicholas Delbanco
The Passage from Home, Isaac Rosenfeld — selected by David Ray
Pavane, Keith Roberts — selected by Alfred Coppel
Precious Bane, Mary Webb — selected by David Madden
A Presence with Secrets, W.M. Spackman — selected by Stanley Elkin
The Salt Eater, Toni Cade Bambara — selected by Rita Dove
Scarlet Sister Mary, Julia Peterkin — selected by Sallie Bingham
Short Stories, Arthur Schnitzler — selected by Arno Karlen
The Sinking of the Odradek Stadium, Harry Mathews — selected by Edmund White
Snow White, Donald Barthelme — selected by Roger Angell
The Spendthrifts, Perez Galdos — selected by Roger Angell
Stories, Luigi Pirandello — selected by Elizabeth Spencer
That Lass O’ Lowrie’s, Francis Hodgson Burnett — selected by David Madden
This Child’s Gonna Live, Sarah Wright — selected by Tillie Olsen
To Be a Pilgrim, Joyce Cary — selected by Daniel Keyes
Toots in Solitude, John Yount — selected by Elmore Leonard
Touching Evil, Norma Rosen — selected by Cynthia Ozick
Two Little Savages, Ernest Thompson Seton — selected by Frederik Pohl
Ultima Thule, Henry Handel Richardson — selected by Mildred Walker
Victoria, Knut Hamsun — selected by Thomas McGuane
A Village in the Sun, Dane Chandos (Nigel Stansbury-Miller) — selected by M.F.K. Fisher
The Violated, Vance Bourjaily — selected by Herb Francis
The Wall of Dust, Hallam Tennyson — selected by James Dickey
Wars, Timothy Findlay — selected by Elizabeth Spencer
The Wave, Evelyn Scott — selected by James Purdy
A Winter in Geneva and Other Stories, Anne Goodwin Winslow — selected by David Madden
Women and Appletrees, Moa Martinson — selected by Tillie Olsen
A Word Child, Iris Murdoch — selected by Peggy Bach
The World is a Wedding, Delmore Schwartz — selected by David Ray