Titles from the “Lost and Found” feature of Tin House magazine


Founded in 1999, Tin House magazine, a high-end literary quarterly published by McCormack Communications and edited by Rob Spillman and Elissa Schappell, includes in each issue “Lost and Found,” a feature on neglected books. In “Lost and Found,” writers discuss lesser-known books and authors, with three to five pieces in each feature.

The approach is quite similar to that of the “Lost Classics” issue of Brick, another literary quarterly. Usually, the books covered relate in some way to the issue’s theme. Thus, in #15–“Sex”–we find pieces on Gore Vidal’s Myra Breckinridge and Florence Aadland’s camp classic about her daughter’s affair with Erroll Flynn, Big Love.


After Claude, Iris Owens — selected by John Rowell
The Battle, Alexander Kluge — selected by David Ryan
Bertram and His Funny Animals, Paul T. Gilbert — selected by Jeanne McCulloch
The Big Love, Florence Aadland — selected by John Marr
Black Friday, David Goodis — selected by David Lehman
The works of Bohumill Hrabal — selected by Mark Yates
Breakfast at Tiffany’s, Truman Capote — selected by David Trinidad
Bring Me Your Saddest Arizona, Ryan Harty — selected by Peter Rock
The Burnt Orange Heresy, Charles Willeford — selected by David Lehman
The Buru Quartet, Pramoedya Ananta Toer — selected by Frank Bures
Candy, Terry Southern — selected by Gerry Howard
The Chaneysville Incident, David Bradley — selected by John Frederick Moore
The Collected Stories, Mavis Gallant — selected by Chris Behaon
The Comforts of Madness, Paul Sayer — selected by William Giraldi
Corpus Christi, Bret Anthony Johnston — selected by Chris Offutt
The Counterfeit Trader, Alexander Klein — selected by David Lehman
Cress Delahanty, Jessamyn West — selected by Rachel Cline
The Curious Case of Sidd Finch, George Plimpton — selected by Jonathan Dee
The works of Danilo Kis — selected by Ales Debeljak
Dark Hazard, W.R. Burnett — selected by Leslie A. Wootten
Darkness Falls from the Air, Nigel Balchin — selected by Patrick McGrath
Don’t Knock the Corners Off, Caroline Glyn — selected by Sallie Tisdale
Eating Together, Lillian Hellman and Peter Feibleman — selected by Michelle Wildgen
The Egg and I, Betty McDonald — selected by Mark Caldwell
11 Years, 9 Months, and 5 Days: Burger Store Episodes and Frustrations, Greg Tate — selected by Paul Collins
End of Vandalism, Tom Drury — selected by Paul Winner
The Face of Spain, Gerald Brenan — selected by Adina Hoffman
Failing Paris, Samantha Dunn — selected by Janet Fitch
The Fairy Tales of Charles Perrault (Angela Carter translation), Charles Perrault — selected by P. Genesius Durica
The Final Opus of Leon Solomon, Jerome Badanes — selected by Helen Schulman
The Furies, Janet Hobhouse — selected by Dani Shapiro
The Gay Place, Billy Lee Brammer — selected by Jim Lewis
The Grass Is Singing, Doris Lessing — selected by Jim Zug
The works of Harry Stephen Keeler — selected by John Marr
Heaven Lake, John Dalton — selected by Fred Leebron
The works of Henry Green — selected by David Ryan
Her Privates We, Frederic Manning — selected by William Boyd
Holy Old Mackinaw, Stewart Holbrook — selected by Jon Raymond
The Honey Badger, Robert Ruark — selected by Gerald Howard
A Humument, Tom Phillips — selected by Robert Gray
I Capture the Castle, Dodie Smith — selected by Diana Fox
In The Throne Room of the Mountain Gods, Galen Rowell — selected by David Gates
I See/You Mean, Lucy Lippard — selected by Julia Bryan-Wilson
The works of Jean Rhys — selected by Susha Guppy
Julia Paradise, Rod Jones — selected by Kera Bolonik
The Killing of the Saints, Alex Abella — selected by Eddie Little
The Lady Macbeth of the Mtsensk District, Nikolai Leskov — selected by Misha Angrist
The Last Flower, James Thurber — selected by Jill Koenigsdorf
Letter to an Imaginary Friend, Patrick McGrath — selected by Amy Bartlett
Life in Mexico, Frances Calderòn de la Barca — selected by C. M. Mayo
The Loneliness of the Long Distance Runner, Alan Sillitoe — selected by Montana Wojczuk
The Lonely Doll, Dare Wright — selected by Jean Nathan
The Long Night of the Francisco Sanctis, Humberto Constantini — selected by Fiona Maazel
The Lost Salt Gift of Blood, Alistair MacLeod — selected by William Giraldi
Lost Weddings, Maria Beig — selected by Jim Shepard
Lolly Willowes, Sylvia Townsend Warner — selected by Kristin Ohlson
Many Are Called, Edward Newhouse — selected by Susan Choi
Matigari, Ngugi wa Thiong’o — selected by Frank Bures
The Miner’s Pale Children, W.S. Merwin — selected by Nathan Alling Long
Montauk, Max Frisch — selected by Jonathan Dee
The Motion of Light in Water, Samuel R. Delany — selected by Nathan Alling Long
The Mountain Lion, Jean Stafford — selected by Anna Keesey
My Life, Isadora Duncan — selected by Whitney Otto
My Horse and Other Stories, Stacey Levine — selected by Rachel Resnick
Myra Brekenridge, Gore Vidal — selected by Gerry Howard
Narrative of a Voyage to Senegal, J.B. Henry Savigny and Alexander Correard — selected by Tiffany Lee Brown
Narrative of The Life of Frederick Douglass, An American Slave, Frederick Douglass — selected by Elizabeth Benedict
Near to the Wild Heart, Clarice Lispector — selected by Anderson Tepper
The New Confessions, William Boyd — selected by Kera Bolonik
No Longer at Ease, Chinua Achebe — selected by Frank Bures
Nostalgia for Death, Xavier Villaurrutia — selected by Christopher Merill
Our Southern Highlanders, Horace Kephart — selected by Beth Kephart
Personal Memoirs of a Residence of Thirty Years with the Indian Tribes on the American Frontiers, Henry Rowe Schoolcraft — selected by Karl Iagnemma
Possum Living: How To Live Well Without A Job and With (Almost) No Money, Dolly Freed — selected by David Gates
Priscilla, Elvis and Me: In the Shadow of the King, Michael Edward — selected by Robert Polito
The Price of Salt, Patricia Highsmith — selected by Peter Behrens
P’s Three Women, Paulo Emilio Salles Gomes — selected by Robert Cohen
The Revisionist, Douglas Crase — selected by Michael Schiavo
Rhine Maidens, Carolyn See — selected by Karen Karbo
The works of R.K. Narayan — selected by S. Shankar
The works of Shiva Naipul — selected by Frank Bures
Small Craft Warnings, Kate Braverman — selected by Fran Gordon
South from Grenada, Gerald Brenan — selected by Adina Hoffman
“A Stick of Green Candy,” from My Sister’s Hand in Mine: The Collected Works of Jane Bowles — selected by Alice Elliot Dark
Stoner, John Williams — selected by Steve Almond
Stories Number 1-4, Eugene Ionesco — selected by Tommy Wallach
The Stories of Breece D’ J Pancake, Breece D’ J Pancake — selected by Andres Dubus II
The 13 Clocks, James Thurber — selected by Cynthia Kaplan
Time Will Darken It, William Maxwell — selected by Anna Keesey
A Train of Powder, Rebecca West — selected by Francine Prose
True Grit, Charles Portis — selected by Cassandra Cleghorn
27 Night Sonnets, Elliott Coleman — selected by Gardner McFall
Up the Junction, Nell Dunn — selected by Rachel Resnick
What Can You Do?, James Leigh — selected by Gerald Howard
What Mrs. Fisher Knows about Old Southern Cooking, Abby Fisher — selected by Sara Roahen
Where Did You Go? Out. What Did You Do? Nothing, Robert Paul Smith — selected by Sallie Tisdale
The works of William Plomer — selected by David Leavitt
The Williamsburg Trilogy, Daniel Fuch — selected by Jonathan Lethem
Women, Men: The Secret Poems of Paul Verlaine — selected by Bill Wadsworth